CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J87940

Ms. Mary Joviak
Global International Sourcing, Inc.
15400 W. Capital Dr., Suite 105
Brookfield, WI 53005

RE: The tariff classification of two styles of women’s knit garments from Vietnam

Dear Ms. Joviak:

In your letter received in this office August 6, 2003, on behalf of The Gap, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted three garments. Style 215732 is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% polyester, fleece knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a mock collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front vertical pockets with zipper closures at the waist, and a hemmed bottom. Vertical strips of piping are on the front and back of the garment.

You submitted two samples of style 209621, each of different colors. Style 209621 is a woman’s cardigan that is made from 100% polyester, fleece knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood, long sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and 2 inset side seam bottoms in the waist area. The hood, sleeves, and placket are finished with knit capping.

Although you suggest that the above styles are classified in item 6104.29, HTS, they are not part of an ensemble and are classified separately.

Your samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for each cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.2% ad valorem.

Each cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are subject to quota but do not require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division